Leadership Roll of Honor

 

WSAB honors the pioneer broadcasters of Washington who have passed away by including their names in the Leadership Roll of Honor.

WSAB’s Leadership Roll of Honor

1952- Fred Chitty, Vancouver

1954- Charlie Chatterton, Longview

1956- James A. Murphy, Yakima

1958- Herb Spence, Aberdeen

1961- Birt Fisher, Seattle

1965- Edward J. Jansen, Tacoma

1966- Louis Wasmer, Spokane

1967- O. D. Fisher, Seattle

1969- J. Elroy McCaw, Seattle
Carl Downing, Olympia

1970- Bruce Bartley, Bremerton

1971- Tubby Quilliam, Seattle
Herb Studebaker, Walla Walla

1972- Saul Haas, Seattle
Rogan Jones, Bellingham

1974- Gaylen Blackford, Seattle
Otto Brandt, Seattle

1975- Dale Gunderson, Ocean Shores

1976- Tom Olsen, Olympia
Archie Morton, Tacoma
Richard Dunning, Spokane

1977- Carl Haymond, Yakima- Tacoma
Miller C. Robertson, Seattle

1979- Orin Fisher, Seattle

1980- Alan Miller, Pullman

1981- Robert Swartz, Opportunity
Tom Bostic, Yakima

1982- Joe Chytil, Centralia/Chehalis
Lamar N. Ostrander, Seattle
Cal Watson, Pullman

1983- John C. Clarke, Seattle
Joseph Kendall, Aberdeen
Bill Taft, Everett

1984- Jack Keating, Walla Walla
Herb Anderson, Olympia

1985- Samuel "Dave" Crockett,Seattle

1986- Hugh Feltis, Seattle

1988- Arne G. Peterson, Longview

1990- Leo Beckley, Mount Vernon

1991- Jim McGovern, Seattle
Pete Gross, Seattle
Don McCune, Seattle

1993- Roberta Byrd Barr, Seattle

1996- George Buck, Port Angeles
Chuck Farmer, Long Beach

1997- Ted Chytil, Centralia/Chehalis
Jessica Longston, Seattle
Robert E. Pollock, Bellingham
Hugh Davis, Yakima
Ernie Linnenkohl, Hoquiam

1998- Robert E. Priebe, Seattle

1999- William W. Warren, Seattle
Dean Woodring, Seattle

2002- Max Bice, Tacoma

2004- Ancil Payne, Seattle

2005- Val Limburg, Pullman

2006- Charles Herring, Port Angeles
Barbara Kerry, Olympia
Don Bennett, Sunnyside

2009- John Behnke, Seattle
Fred Danz, Bellevue

2011- Jim Murphy, Seattle
Clay Huntington,Tacoma
Jack Goetz, Yakima

2012- Wally Nelskog, Seattle
Ken Messer, Yakima
Les Smith, Seattle

2013- Jim Keane, Mount Vernon

2014- J. Birney Blair, Spokane

2015- Bill Berry, Anacortes

2017- Harold Greenburg, Tacoma/Shelton