WSAB CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD

1959-Present

2017               Patricia McRae, KHQ, Inc., Spokane

2016               Todd Ortloff, KONP-AM/KSTI-FM, Port Angeles

2015               Andy Skotdal, KRKO-Am/KKXA-AM, Everet/Snohomish

2014               David Praga, KEPR-TV/KIMA-TV, Tri-Cities/Yakima

2013               Teddie Gibbon, KXLY-TV, Spokane

2012               Larry Miner, KELA-AM/KMNT-FM, Centralia/Chehalis

2011               Mark Wheeler, Wheeler Broadcasting,   Grand Coulee/Cle Elum

2010               Mark Boe, KCPQ-TV/KZJO-TV, Seattle

2009               Bob Berry, KUNW-TV, Yakima

2008               Jon Rand, KAYU-TV, Spokane

2007               Andy Skotdal, KRKO-AM, Everett

2006               Steve Herling, KXLY Broadcast Group, Spokane

2005               Eric Carpenter, KCVL-AM/KCRK-FM, Colville

2004               Ken Messer, KIMA-TV/KEPR-TV,Yakima/Tri-Cities

2003               Kosta Panidis, Clear Channel Communications, Spokane

2001-2002    John Di Meo, Jr., Clear Channel Communications, Centralia/Chehalis

2000-2001    Rick Staeb, Saga Communications, Bellingham

1999-2000    Lon Lee, KHQ-TV, Spokane

1998-1999    Lon Lee, KHQ-TV, Spokane

1997-1998    Verl Wheeler, KEYG-AM/FM, Grand Coulee; KZLN-FM, Othello

1996-1997    Roger Ottenbach, KCPQ-TV, Tacoma/Seattle

1995-1996:   Darrell Blue, KAPP-TV/KVEW-TV,Yakima/Tri-Cities

1994-1995:   Dick Pust, KGY-AM/FM, Olympia

1993-1994:   Harold Greenberg, KMAS-AM, Shelton

1992-1993:   Lucy Rice, KXRX-FM, Seattle

1991-1992:   Steve West, KXRX-FM, Seattle

1990-1991:   Jim MacDonald, KONP, Port Angeles

1989-1990:   Elliott Kleeman, KNDO-TV/KNDU-TV, Yakima/Tri-Cities

1988-1989:   J. Birney Blair, KHQ-TV, Spokane

1987-1988:   Ron Hughes, KVAN-AM, Vancouver

1986-1987:   Rod Krebs, KJRB-AM, Spokane

1985-1986:   Jim Corcoran, KWWW-AM,  Wenatchee

1984-1985:   Harold Greenberg, KTAC-AM, Tacoma

1983-1984:   Dean Mitchell, KONA-AM/FM, Tri-Cities

1982-1983:   Charles Edwards, KSTW-TV, Tacoma

1981-1982:   Jay Giesa, KOMO-AM, Seattle

1980-1981:   Shannon Sweatte, KJR-AM, Seattle

1979-1980:   Bob Pollock, KPUG-AM, Bellingham

1978-1979:   Jack Goetz, KIT-AM, Yakima

1977-1978:   Don Whitman, KITN-AM, Olympia

1976-1977:   Jack Bankson, KVI-AM, Seattle

1975-1976:   J. Birney Blair, KHQ-TV, Spokane

1974-1975:   John DiMeo, Sr., KAYO-AM, Seattle

1973-1974:   Dave Crockett, KOMO-AM, Seattle

1972-1973:   Don Bennett, KREW-AM/FM, Sunnyside

1971-1972:   Hugh Davis, KNDO-TV, Yakima

1970-1971:   Wally Nelskog, KIXI-AM, Seattle

1969-1970:   Wayne McNulty, KXLY-TV, Spokane

1968-1969:   Max Bice, KTNT-TV, Tacoma

1967-1968:   Jerry Geehan, KTAC-AM, Tacoma

1966-1967:   Tom Bostic, KIMA-TV, Yakima

1965-1966:   Joe Chytil, KELA-AM, Centralia

1964-1965:   Saul Haas, KIRO-TV, Seattle

1963-1964:   Bill Warren, KOMO-TV, Seattle

1962-1963:   Jim Wallace, Sr., KPQ-AM, Wenatchee

1961-1962:   Len Higgins, KTNT-TV, Tacoma

1960-1961:   J. Elroy McCaw, KTVW-TV, Tacoma

1959-1960:   Leo Beckley, KBRC-AM, Mount Vernon